Wall-mounted heat pumps installed in Montréal

A wall-mounted heat pump (ductless mini-split) heats and cools one room or an open area. HVAC MTL installs 49 Gree, Stelpro, Ouellet, Elios and Moovair models from 9,000 to 36,000 BTU, several rated down to −30 °C. Replacement from $2,690 + tax, 10-year warranty included; quote within 24 hours.

Updated on

Performance, reliability and energy efficiency

All our wall-mounted heat pumps

Our heat pumps are chosen for their cold-weather performance, high energy efficiency and durability.
Every model is installed by the book by our certified technicians and qualifies for the main rebate programs.
Find the right solution for your home, business or building, and enjoy optimal comfort all year round.

49 models

Wall-mounted heat pump guide

Choosing the right wall-mounted heat pump

Why choose a wall-mounted heat pump?

A wall-mounted heat pump, also called a ductless mini-split, connects an indoor unit mounted on the wall to an outdoor unit with a simple refrigerant line. It’s the ideal solution when there’s no ductwork, which is the case for most condos, plexes and many houses in Montréal.

  • No ducts: a single opening in the exterior wall is enough.
  • Quick installation: usually done in one day.
  • High efficiency: up to 27.4 SEER2 in our catalogue, thanks to variable-speed (inverter) compressors.
  • Four-season comfort: heating, cooling and dehumidifying with the same unit.
  • Remote control: many models offer built-in or optional WiFi.

To heat several separate rooms, a multi-zone heat pump may be more practical; if your house already has ductwork, compare with a central heat pump.

Which size: 9,000, 12,000, 18,000 or 24,000 BTU?

Capacity (in BTU) must match the space to heat, not just its floor area: insulation, windows, ceiling height and wind exposure matter just as much. Here are the most common uses, to be confirmed during the quote.

CapacityMost common use
9,000 BTUBedroom, office or small closed room
12,000 BTULiving room or main room of a condo or apartment
15,000 – 18,000 BTUOpen kitchen–living–dining area
24,000 BTULarge open area or a mostly open floor
30,000 – 36,000 BTUVery large open spaces (Ouellet Harmony series)

A unit that’s too small will struggle in January; one that’s too large will short-cycle and handle summer humidity poorly. That’s why a technician always checks the sizing before recommending a model.

Comparing our wall-mounted series

All our wall-mounted heat pumps are variable-speed units designed for Quebec winters. They differ in minimum operating temperature, refrigerant, connectivity and labour warranty.

Comparison of the series we offer
SeriesCapacitiesHeats down toRefrigerantWiFiWarranty*
Elios EBC9,000 – 36,000 BTU−20 °CR-454BOptional10 / 10 / 6
Elios EMC9,000 – 33,000 BTU−30 °CR-454BOptional10 / 10 / 6
Gree Crossover9,000 – 24,000 BTU−30 °CR32Yes10 / 10 / 10
Gree Livo9,000 – 24,000 BTU−25 °CR32—10 / 10 / 6
Gree Vireo9,000 – 24,000 BTU−30 °CR32—10 / 10 / 1
Gree Vita9,000 – 24,000 BTU−25 °CR32—10 / 10 / 6
Moovair Mistral15,000 BTU−25 °CR-454B—10 / 10 / 10
Ouellet Harmony9,000 – 36,000 BTU−25 °CR32Yes10 / 10 / 6
Ouellet Pacific9,000 – 24,000 BTU−30 °CR32Yes10 / 10 / 6
Stelpro Elite B9,000 – 24,000 BTU−25 °CR-454BYes10 / 10 / 10
Stelpro Pro B9,000 – 24,000 BTU−30 °CR-454BYes10 / 10 / 6
Zephyr Zephyr12,000 BTU−15 °CR-454B—0 / 0 / 6

* Warranty in years: compressor / parts / labour. Manufacturer data from our product pages; minimum heating operating temperature of the best-performing model in the series.

Torn between two series? Our featured models include the Ouellet Harmony 12,000 BTU, the Ouellet Pacific, the Gree Vita and the 12,000 BTU Stelpro Pro B and Elite B. See our brand pages too: Gree, Stelpro, Ouellet, Elios and Moovair.

Wall-mounted heat pump replacement from $2,690 + tax

Is your old heat pump or wall air conditioner at the end of its life? Our heat pump replacement offer in Montréal starts at $2,690 + tax, with the 10-year warranty included and turnkey installation by our certified technicians.

This starting price applies to replacing an existing unit. The final price depends on the model and capacity you choose, the line set length, the mounting (wall bracket or ground pad) and electrical work. You get it in writing, with no surprises, within 24 hours.

Installing a wall-mounted heat pump: the steps

  1. Assessment: locations of the indoor and outdoor units, line set route, electrical panel capacity.
  2. Indoor unit: mounted on the wall, with an opening for the lines.
  3. Outdoor unit: on a ground pad, wall bracket or roof, taking snow and maintenance into account.
  4. Connections: insulated refrigerant lines, condensate drain, line covers for a clean finish, power supply.
  5. Start-up: testing, settings and a walkthrough of the remote, the WiFi app and filter care.

Installation is usually done in a single day. In a condo, we coordinate with the board or property manager when needed (see our services for condos and buildings).

LogisVert rebate for a wall-mounted heat pump

An eligible wall-mounted heat pump can qualify for financial help from Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert program. We check the chosen model’s eligibility, prepare the documents and walk you through the steps. See our worked example for a Gree Livo 12,000 BTU and all the details on our heat pump rebate page.

Frequently asked questions

Wall-mounted heat pumps: your questions

How much does an installed wall-mounted heat pump cost in Montréal in 2026?

At HVAC MTL, wall-mounted heat pump replacement starts at $2,690 + tax, with a 10-year warranty included. The final price depends on the model, the capacity and the installation setup; you get your personalized price within 24 hours, and the LogisVert rebate can then lower the bill.

Does a wall-mounted heat pump heat at −30 °C?

Several of our wall-mounted series keep heating down to −30 °C according to the manufacturers: Gree Crossover and Vireo, Ouellet Pacific, Stelpro Pro B and Elios EMC. The Gree Livo and Vita, Ouellet Harmony, Stelpro Elite B and Moovair Mistral series run down to −25 °C. In deep cold, output drops, so we advise you on the backup heat to keep.

Can a wall-mounted heat pump heat the whole house?

A single wall unit efficiently heats the area it blows into, especially an open space. For closed rooms or several floors, we usually combine several units or a multi-zone heat pump, keeping baseboards or the furnace as backup. We suggest the simplest setup for your layout.

Can you install a wall-mounted heat pump in a condo?

Yes, it’s a common installation in condos. You usually need the board’s approval for the outdoor unit location and the wall opening. We provide the technical information requested and coordinate the work with the property manager.

Which brand of wall-mounted heat pump should I choose?

All our brands are safe choices for the Quebec climate. The choice mostly comes down to minimum operating temperature, WiFi, labour warranty and budget: the comparison table above summarizes every series. A technician recommends the best-suited model during your quote.

Need help with the process?

Talk to an HVAC MTL expert and find out which rebates you qualify for

Our specialists guide you every step of the way: from choosing your heat pump to submitting your rebate application. Get a free assessment and a personalized quote within 24 hours, with no obligation.

Your information is only used to handle your request. Privacy policy. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

We serve:

  • Montréal
  • Laval
  • Many South Shore cities

A local team based in Montréal’s Sud-Ouest, serving the whole island, Laval and the South Shore.

  • Reply within 24 hours
  • Free assessment and quote, no obligation
  • Certified technicians · RBQ 5845-4109-01